Skip to main content

Heads of Laboratories

Rockefeller faculty are singularly committed to making transformative discoveries in the biomedical sciences.

Herbert Gibbs, who brightened Rockefeller’s campus for 45 years, dies at age 74

Herbert Benjamin Gibbs Jr., a beloved and long-serving member of the Rockefeller community, passed away earlier this month at the age of 74. Known to…...

Directory of Scientists

 
Allis Portrait

C. David Allis

Laboratory of Chromatin Biology and Epigenetics

Joy and Jack Fishman Professor

Gregory M. Alushin

Laboratory of Structural Biophysics and Mechanobiology

Assistant Professor

Cori Bargmann

Lulu and Anthony Wang Laboratory of Neural Circuits and Behavior

Torsten N. Wiesel Professor

Paul Bieniasz

Laboratory of Retrovirology

Kivanç Birsoy

Laboratory of Metabolic Regulation and Genetics

Chapman Perelman Assistant Professor

Günter Blobel

Laboratory of Cell Biology

John D. Rockefeller Jr. Professor

Sean F. Brady

Laboratory of Genetically Encoded Small Molecules

Jan L. Breslow

Laboratory of Biochemical Genetics and Metabolism

Frederick Henry Leonhardt Professor

Ali H. Brivanlou

Laboratory of Stem Cell Biology and Molecular Embryology

Robert and Harriet Heilbrunn Professor

Jean-Laurent Casanova

St. Giles Laboratory of Human Genetics of Infectious Diseases

Brian T. Chait

Laboratory of Mass Spectrometry and Gaseous Ion Chemistry

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Professor

Jue Chen

Laboratory of Membrane Biology and Biophysics

William E. Ford Professor

Joel E. Cohen

Laboratory of Populations

Abby Rockefeller Mauzé Professor

Paul Cohen

Laboratory of Molecular Metabolism

Albert Resnick, M.D., Assistant Professor

Barry S. Coller

Allen and Frances Adler Laboratory of Blood and Vascular Biology

David Rockefeller Professor

Frederick R. Cross

Laboratory of Cell Cycle Genetics

Robert B. Darnell

Laboratory of Molecular Neuro-oncology

Robert and Harriet Heilbrunn Professor

Seth A. Darst

Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics

Jack Fishman Professor

Titia de Lange

Laboratory of Cell Biology and Genetics

Leon Hess Professor

Mitchell J. Feigenbaum

Laboratory of Mathematical Physics

Vincent A. Fischetti

Laboratory of Bacterial Pathogenesis and Immunology

Winrich Freiwald

Laboratory of Neural Systems

Friedman Portrait

Jeffrey M. Friedman

Laboratory of Molecular Genetics

Marilyn M. Simpson Professor

Elaine Fuchs

Robin Chemers Neustein Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development

Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor

Hironori Funabiki

Laboratory of Chromosome and Cell Biology

Charles D. Gilbert

Laboratory of Neurobiology

Arthur and Janet Ross Professor

Konstantin A. Goulianos

Laboratory of Experimental High Energy Physics

Paul Greengard

Paul Greengard

Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience

Vincent Astor Professor

Howard C. Hang

Laboratory of Chemical Biology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Richard E. Salomon Family Associate Professor

Mary E. Hatten

Laboratory of Developmental Neurobiology

Frederick P. Rose Professor

Nathaniel Heintz

Laboratory of Molecular Biology

James and Marilyn Simons Professor

David D. Ho

Aaron Diamond AIDS Research Center

Irene Diamond Professor

A. James Hudspeth

Laboratory of Sensory Neuroscience

F.M. Kirby Professor

Erich D. Jarvis

Laboratory of Neurogenetics of Language

Tarun Kapoor

Selma and Lawrence Ruben Laboratory of Chemistry and Cell Biology

Pels Family Professor

Sebastian Klinge

Sebastian Klinge

Laboratory of Protein and Nucleic Acid Chemistry

Assistant Professor

Bruce W. Knight

Laboratory of Biophysics

Mary Jeanne Kreek

Laboratory of the Biology of Addictive Diseases

Patrick E. and Beatrice M. Haggerty Professor

Daniel Kronauer

Laboratory of Social Evolution and Behavior

Stanley S. and Sydney R. Shuman Associate Professor

James G. Krueger

Laboratory of Investigative Dermatology

D. Martin Carter Professor in Clinical Investigation

Stanislas Leibler

Laboratory of Living Matter

Gladys T. Perkin Professor

Albert J. Libchaber

Laboratory of Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Detlev W. Bronk Professor

Richard P. Lifton

Laboratory of Human Genetics and Genomics

Carson Family Professor

Shixin Liu

Laboratory of Nanoscale Biophysics and Biochemistry

Assistant Professor

Roderick MacKinnon

Roderick MacKinnon

Laboratory of Molecular Neurobiology and Biophysics

John D. Rockefeller Jr. Professor

Marcelo O. Magnasco

Laboratory of Integrative Neuroscience

Gaby Maimon

Laboratory of Integrative Brain Function

Associate Professor

Luciano Marraffini

Laboratory of Bacteriology

Bruce S. McEwen

Harold and Margaret Milliken Hatch Laboratory of Neuroendocrinology

Alfred E. Mirsky Professor

Daniel Mucida

Laboratory of Mucosal Immunology

Associate Professor

Fernando Nottebohm

Laboratory of Animal Behavior

Dorothea L. Leonhardt Professor

Paul Nurse

Paul Nurse

Laboratory of Yeast Genetics and Cell Biology

Michel C. Nussenzweig

Laboratory of Molecular Immunology

Zanvil A. Cohn and Ralph M. Steinman Professor

Michael O'Donnell

Laboratory of DNA Replication

Anthony and Judith Evnin Professor

Donald W. Pfaff

Laboratory of Neurobiology and Behavior

Priya Rajasethupathy

Priya Rajasethupathy

Laboratory of Neural Dynamics and Cognition

Jonathan M. Nelson Family Assistant Professor

Jeffrey V. Ravetch

Leonard Wagner Laboratory of Molecular Genetics and Immunology

Theresa and Eugene M. Lang Professor

George N. Reeke Jr.

Laboratory of Biological Modeling

Associate Professor

Charles M. Rice

Laboratory of Virology and Infectious Disease

Maurice R. and Corinne P. Greenberg Professor in Virology

Jeremy M. Rock

Laboratory of Host-Pathogen Biology

Assistant Professor

Robert G. Roeder

Laboratory of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Arnold and Mabel Beckman Professor

Michael P. Rout

Laboratory of Cellular and Structural Biology

Vanessa Ruta

Laboratory of Neurophysiology and Behavior

Gabrielle H. Reem and Herbert J. Kayden Associate Professor

Thomas P. Sakmar

Laboratory of Chemical Biology and Signal Transduction

Richard M. and Isabel P. Furlaud Professor

Shai Shaham

Laboratory of Developmental Genetics

Richard E. Salomon Family Professor

Amy E. Shyer

Laboratory of Morphogenesis

Assistant Professor

Eric D. Siggia

Laboratory of Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics

Viola Ward Brinning and Elbert Calhoun Brinning Professor

Sanford M. Simon

Laboratory of Cellular Biophysics

Agata Smogorzewska

Laboratory of Genome Maintenance

Associate Professor

Hermann Steller

Strang Laboratory of Apoptosis and Cancer Biology

Sidney Strickland

Patricia and John Rosenwald Laboratory of Neurobiology and Genetics

Research Professor

Alexander Tarakhovsky

Laboratory of Immune Cell Epigenetics and Signaling

Sohail Tavazoie

Elizabeth and Vincent Meyer Laboratory of Systems Cancer Biology

Leon Hess Professor

Alexander Tomasz

Laboratory of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Dr. Plutarch Papamarkou Professor

Thomas Tuschl

Laboratory of RNA Molecular Biology

Alipasha Vaziri

Laboratory of Neurotechnology and Biophysics

Associate Professor

Gabriel D. Victora

Laboratory of Lymphocyte Dynamics

Laurie and Peter Grauer Assistant Professor

Leslie B. Vosshall

Laboratory of Neurogenetics and Behavior

Robin Chemers Neustein Professor

Thomas Walz

Laboratory of Molecular Electron Microscopy

Michael W. Young

Laboratory of Genetics

Richard and Jeanne Fisher Professor

Li Zhao portrait

Li Zhao

Laboratory of Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Assistant Professor